Member Involvement

Members provide invaluable insight and direction for the Association, participate on numerous committees and advisory boards throughout the year, and play an active role in the production of BCRPA conferences, as well as the planning and delivery of courses, workshops, etc.  The following is a sample of member working groups.

Regional Liaisons

BCRPA Regional Liaisons

Regional Liaisons serve as communication links between BCRPA members and their regional colleagues, as well as a direct link to BCRPA staff in addressing regional priorities concerning training, professional development and regional issues.

The Regional Liaisons participate on the BCRPA Provincial Awards Selection Committee. They also contribute to the development and procurement of information and stories of interest from within their region as well as provincially and nationally. They also collect regional updates in the form of Regional Roundups and Whereabouts from local government members in their regions on a quarterly basis, which are published online.

2019/20 BCRPA Regional Liaisons

Vancouver Island/Coast Cariboo
Terri Askham
250-746-3400
Robyn McConkey
250-561-7649
Mainland/Southwest Northeast
Lori Bowie
604-927-7901
Karin Carlson
Direct line: 250-787-8179
Thompson/Okanagan North Coast/Nechako
John Douglas
250-768-4442
John.Douglas@jbmac.ca
David Geronazzo
250-627-2817
david.geronazzo@princerupert.ca 
Kootenay Liaison to the Board
Heather Anderson
250-365-3386
handerson@rdck.bc.ca
Abby Fortune
250-726-7744

 

BCRPA Regional Training Needs/Opportunities

To ensure that training needs are being addressed at the regional level, BCRPA members are encouraged to contact their Regional Liaisons to find out how to access BCRPA training opportunities and resources. For more information about BCRPA professional development opportunities visit the Courses and Conferences webpages.

 

 

Parks Task Force

BCRPA Parks Task Force

  • Clayton Postings, Ladysmith; Task Force Chair, BCRPA Board Director
  • Alex Taylor, Metro Vancouver
  • Isabella Hodson, Central Okanagan Regional District
  • Neal Aven, Surrey
  • Carmen Didier, Terrace
  • Tanya Soroka, Cowichan Valley Regional District
  • Mark Crowe, Regional District of Central Kootenay
  • Doug Rose, Port Coquitlam

Organizing Committees/Working Groups

Fitness Advisory Committee (FAC)

Fitness Advisory Committee Members provide recommendations, professional advice, information and support to the BCRPA on matters relating to the development, promotion and advocacy efforts of the BCRPA Fitness Registration Program and the National Fitness Leadership Alliance (NFLA) national standard in BC.

Fitness Advisory Committee Members include:

  • Debra Wilson (Chair), Rehabilitation and Fitness Coordinator, Strathcona Regional District
  • Barbara Anderson, Recreation Programmer, Health & Fitness
  • Kim Bond, Senior Education Administrator, Hilltop Academy
  • Lela Dawson, BCRPA Trainer of Fitness Leaders (TFL)
  • Ingrid Knight-Cohee, Director, Group Fitness, Steve Nash Sports Club
  • Carol Lepine, Fitness and Wellness Services Coordinator, City of Richmond
  • Dr. Bill Luke, Associate Professor of Human Kinetics, Trinity Western University

Empower YOUth 2020 Planning Committee

The 2020 Empower YOUth! Planning Committee includes:

  • Alvin Li, City of Richmond
  • Amie Johnson, City of Surrey
  • Graham Danziger, City of Port Coquitlam
  • Jon Jonson, Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation
  • Krista Germyn, City of Richmond 
  • Kristine Lewis, City of Burnaby
  • Melanie Clark, District of West Vancouver
  • Silisha Ali, City of New Westminster 

Parks & Grounds Spring Training 2020 Planning Committee

The 43rd Annual Parks & Grounds Spring Training Planning Committee includes:

  • Greg McNaughton, City of North Vancouver
  • Kirsten Wourms, City of Kamloops
  • Nancy McLean, Independent
  • Neal Aven, City of Surrey
  • Ralph Nevill, District of North Vancouver
  • Todd Gross, City of Richmond

 

Ripple Effects 2019 Planning Committee

The program and format of the Provincial Ripple Effects Aquatics Workshop has been developed by planning committee members:

  • Cheryl Sibany, Lifesaving Society of BC & Yukon
  • Dale Miller, Lifesaving Society of BC & Yukon
  • Debbie van't Kruis, City of Terrace
  • Jeannene Crosby, Canadian Red Cross
  • Karin Carlson, Fort St. John
  • Lauralee March, City of Surrey
  • Leanne Virtue, Township of Langley
  • Michelle Wilcox, District of Squamich
  • Sean Healy, Vancouver Board of Parks & Recreation

Symposium 2020 Planning Committee

BCRPA's Symposium 2020 planning committee members include:

  • Darren Peterson, Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation
  • Christine Creer, Squamish
  • Nicole Kitmer, Regional District of Central Okanagan
  • Tara Roberts, Surrey
  • Susan Bullock, Cowichan Valley Regional District, Courtney
  • Shelley Brown, Victoria
  • Geoff Welham, Westshore Recreation
  • Lisa Lehive, Westshore Recreation
  • Colleen Hoglund, Capital Regional District, SEAPARC, Sooke
  • Pam Zwicker, Tofino
  • Hannah Nawroth, Capital Regional District, Panorama Recreation, North Saanich
  • Jessie Demers, District of Saanich, Victoria
  • Lynn Wilson, Capital Regional District, Victoria
  • Jennifer Folkersen, North Van Recreation and Culture
  • Ryan Weber, New Westminster
  • Heidi DeWildt, Prince Rupert
  • Tiana Solares, Coquitlam 
  • Michael Marousek, Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation
  • Mark Hentze, HDR, Sponsor

We also provide a way that members can get involved with each other, through the sharing of information, best practices, and general conversations on the issues and topics that are affecting their work and their communities.

Conversation Corner Standalone

 

 

 

 Conversation Corner - a place where recreation and parks professionals across BC share information and resources and engage in conversations about issues, challenges, and successes. Join the conversation!