Provincial Awards

Nominations are now being accepted for 2018 Provincial Awards.

Deadline for nominations is 4:30 pm PST, Monday, March 19, 2018.

Award Categories

BCRPA Honorary Life Member

BCRPA Honorary Life Members

Honorary Life Memberships are a special distinction conferred by BCRPA's Board of Directors upon Members who have made outstanding contributions to the parks, recreation, physical activity and cultural sector. Find out more.

BCRPA Friend of the Sector

Friend of the Sector Award

The BCRPA Friend of the Sector award honours achievement, excellence, creativity, innovation and outstanding collaboration by those outside the field of recreation and parks, in enhancing individual health, community well-being and quality of life that is directly linked to recreation and parks development.

BCRPA members are invited to submit nominations to recognize individuals and organizations as a Friend of the Sector.

This award will be given sparingly and only to those individuals, organizations or businesses that have made a significant and meaningful contribution to healthy living through partnerships with and support of recreation and parks.

The number of awards offered in any given year will be at the discretion of the Board of Directors, based on the strength of the nominations received. The Board further reserves the right not to make an award in any given year.

For more information on criteria selection and procedures, view the document below:

►  Friend of the Sector – Policy, Criteria & Procedures

Nominations are now being accepted. Deadline is 4:30 pm PST, Monday, March 19, 2018.

Submit a Nomination

Please follow the steps below and submit your application and supporting documents no later than 4:30 pm PST, Monday, March 19, 2018.

Step 1:

Read

Review the following document:

► Friend of the Sector – Policy, Criteria & Procedures

Step 2:

Prepare Your Answers

Download and print the Nomination Application Questions to assist you in preparing your responses for the application. Please note all applications must be submitted through the online application process.

► Friend of the Sector Nomination Questions Reference Sheet

Step 3:

Complete the Online Form

Submit your online nomination form-choose from the following:

► Friend of the Sector Nomination Form

Step 4:

Email supporting documents

Email any supporting documents to the BCRPA Awards Committee at communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca.

Supporting documents are not to exceed 5 pages.

Please be sure to also email the completed and signed documents below:

►  Photo Release Form

► Awards Application Release Form

 

Ensure your Application is Complete

In order for your nomination package to be considered complete, you will need to:

  1. Complete the online nomination form (select from the links above in Step 3)
  2. Email us at communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca with the following: 
    1. Any supporting documents for your nomination
    2. The completed and signed Photo Release Form and Awards Application Release Form

 

Application Deadline

All nominations are due by Monday, March 19, 2018, including the online nomination form and supporting documents (emailed to communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca).

For questions or additional information, please contact communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca.

BCRPA Provincial Awards of Excellence

BCRPA Provincial Award of Excellence

Categories include:

  • Citation of Outstanding Achievement
  • Award of Merit
  • Facility Excellence
    • for projects under $1 million in capital costs 
    • for projects over $1 million in capital costs
  • Program Excellence
    • in communities under 15,000 population
    • in communiites over 15,000 population
  • Parks Excellence

►  Learn more about the Provincial Award Descriptions and Selection Guidelines

Nominations are now being accepted. Deadline is 4:30 pm PST, Monday, March 19, 2018.

Submit a Nomination

Please follow the steps below and submit your application and supporting documents no later than 4:30 pm PST, Monday, March 19, 2018.

Step 1:

Read

Review the following document:

Provincial Award Descriptions and Selection Guidelines.

Step 2:

Prepare Your Answers

Download and print the Nomination Application Questions to assist you in preparing your responses for the application. Please note all applications must be submitted through the online application process.

Nomination Application Questions Reference Sheet

Step 3:

Complete the Online Form

 Submit your online nomination form-choose from the following:

► Citation of Outstanding Achievement Nomination Form

► Award of Merit Nomination Form

 Facility Excellence Nomination Form

► Program Excellence Nomination Form

► Parks Excellence Nomination Form

Step 4:

Email supporting documents

Email any supporting documents to the BCRPA Awards Committee at communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca.

Supporting documents are not to exceed 5 pages.

Please be sure to also email the completed and signed documents below:

►  Photo Release Form

► Awards Application Release Form

 

Ensure your Application is Complete

In order for your nomination package to be considered complete, you will need to:

  1. Complete the online nomination form (select from the links above in Step 3)
  2. Email us at communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca with the following: 
    1. Any supporting documents for your nomination
    2. The completed and signed Photo Release Form and Awards Application Release Form

 

Application Deadline

All nominations are due by Monday, March 19, 2018, including the online nomination form and supporting documents (emailed to communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca).

For questions or additional information, please contact communications (at) bcrpa.bc.ca.

Current and Past Award Recipients

Current Provincial Award Recipients

City of Surrey, Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre

2017 Facility Excellence Award

for projects over $1 million

Grandviweheights Exterior

The City of Surrey has developed an iconic destination facility attracting athletes, international sporting events, and families alike. Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre’s distinctive architectural elements such as an undulating roof and its multiple accessible features make it a favourite for everyone. This multi-use facility is able to meet the needs of all users. The 10 lane, LEED silver standard, and international competition level 50 metre pool has many moveable features, creating variations in competitive and programmable space. From birthday parties riding the water slide to elite athletes on the 10 metre diving platform, Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre has provided both a community space and competition hub in this fast-growing community of South Surrey.

Grandviweheights Pool

Grandviweheights Lanes

City of West Kelowna, Memorial Park Amphitheater and Skateboard Park

2017 Facility Excellence Award

for projects under $1 million

Memorialparkamphitheatre Ground

This state of the art amphitheater, with its well-designed sound system, lighting and layout to make every sound engineer, parent with a stroller, and senior with walker feel perfectly accommodated has been a huge success hosting over 7000 music lovers last year. Recently dedicated to Annette Beaudreau, the project’s beloved and respected recreation leader, the space is a cultural hot spot.

The skateboard park is a big success as well. By engaging the users from the start in the design process, utilizing them during the fund-raising stages, and keeping them on board through ongoing partnership and dialogue – the city has a win-win. They also have found a way to generate revenue from the space by hosting events such as the BC Interior Cyclocross series.

Memorialparkamphitheatre Aerial

West Shore Parks and Recreation, Wild About Wellness

2017 Program Excellence Award

The Wild About Wellness program was developed when West Shore Parks and Recreation staff identified a dramatic increase in anxiety and mental health issues among youth in the community. Given the documented benefits physical activity has in reducing anxiety and depression, the program aimed to combine these benefits with a therapeutic group process. The free program was created using a youth-centred approach which allowed clients to identify the activities and topics most relevant to them. The program was noted for its many positive attributes: partnership model, creativity, responsiveness, low overhead cost and especially impact on the program participants.

Wildaboutwellness Poster

Wildaboutwellness Yoga

City of Richmond, Terra Nova Nature Adventure Play Environment

2017 Parks Excellence Award

for projects over $1 million

Terranova Playstructure

Terra Nova Nature Adventure Play Environment connects families to nature and offers adventuresome play that enjoys broad appeal for children of all ages across Greater Vancouver who are keen to experience it firsthand for themselves.

Emerging from the results of an in-depth community engagement process, the site's history, as well as its significant natural features, the design for the Terra Nova Nature Adventure Play Environment features a unique landscape that embodies the principles of adventure nature play. Incorporating a super-fast slide, two zip lines, a 10 metre tall treehouse and so much more, the elements are contained within 25 hectares of remnant agricultural fields and hedgerows, habitat for resident and migratory wildlife, heritage buildings, walking trails, a nature preschool, an urban farm and community gardens.

Terranova Waterfeature

Terranova Zipline

 

Past Provincial Award Recipients

2016

Facility Excellence

  • City of Castlegar, Millennium Park Natural Swimming Ponds

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • City of New Westminster, Saint Mary's Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • City of Kelowna, Strong Neighbourhoods Program

Program Excellence for municipalities with populations of less than 15,000

  • Resort Municipality of Whistler, Whistler Presents

Program Excellence for municipalities with populations of over 15,000 

  • District of West Vancouver, Keeping Connected

President's Award

  • Dean Gibson

Honorary Life Membership Award

  • Brian Johnston

Student Scholarship Recipients

  • Erin Henneberry, University of Victoria
  • Alexandra Lukac, Simon Fraser University
  • Rebecca Stephen, Langar College/University

2015

Facility Excellence

  • City of Burnaby, Edmonds Community Centre and Fred Randall Pool

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • Regional District of Central Okanagan, Gellatly Nut Farm Regional Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • District of West Vancouver, North Shore QSA Symposium and Network Events Program

Program Excellence

  • Active Communities Group, Active Communities Learn to Skate Program
  • City of Surrey, The Re-enactors: Surrey's True Stories, Heritage Program

Friend of the Sector

  • Doug Perks

President's Award

  • Louise Roberts

Student Scholarships

  • Hiroko Shinozaki, Langara College
  • Sarena Jonah, Langara College
  • Ashleigh Hawes, University of Victoria

2014

Facility Excellence

  • City of Langford, City Centre Park
  • Regional District of Central Kooteny, Crestion and District Community Complex

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • City of New Westminster, Westminster Pier Park
  • City of Prince George, Duchess Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • District of West Vancouver, Parks and Community Services Division, District of West Vancouver

Program Excellence

  • City of New Westminster, Heart 2 Art Program
  • Corporation of the District of Saanich Parks and Recreation, Education Children Outside (ECO) Nature Preschool
  • Saanich Commonwealth Place, District of Saanich, Moving Forward

Friend of the Sector

  • BC Healthy Living Alliance (BCHLA)

CPRA Award of Merit

  • Chris Nelson

Student Scholarships

  • Blake Mansbridge, University of Victoria
  • Shelly Schnee, Langara College
  • Shannon Bence, Vancouver Island University

2013

Facility Excellence

  • City of Pitt Meadows, South Bonson Community Centre

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • District of Peachland, Centennial Way-Beach Avenue Project

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • West Vancouver Community Centre Society & District of West Vancouver, Situational Analysis

Program Excellence

  • District of West Vancouver, Ambleside Adventure Playground Camp
  • DIVERSEcity Community Resources Society, Sports & Me Pilot Program

Friend of the Sector

  • Lifesaving Society - BC & Yukon

President's Award

  • Lori Gibbard

Student Scholarships

  • Nicole Barrett, University of Victoria
  • Tara Nazemi, Langara College
  • Jody Phibbls, University of Northern BC

2012

Facility Excellence

  • City of Coquitlam, Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex
  • City of Surrey, Cloverdale Recreation Centre

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • Corporation of Delta, Rotary WaterWorks at Diefenbaker Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • City of Abbotsford, Safari Kids Zone

Program Excellence

  • City of Burnaby, Circus Program

Student Scholarships

  • Christine Creer, University of Victoria
  • Steven McGee, Simon Fraser University

2011

Award of Merit

  • Joe Iannarelli
  • Bob Pope

Environmental Leadership

  • Township of Langley, Urban Gardens

Facility Excellence

  • District of Maple Ridge, Greg Moore Youth Recreation Centre
  • City of Courtenay, Native Sons Hall

Healthy Choices

  • North Vancouver Recreation Commission, Play Well Eat Well - Healthy Eating Project

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • District of Lake Country, Swalwell Park
  • Township of Langley, Willoughby Community Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • City of Kelowna, Everybody gets to play - Okanagan Network

Program Excellence

  • City of Kelowna, Recreation Opportunities Coupon Program
  • City of Port Moody, What Swims Beneath
  • City of Victoria, Evergreen Terrace Neighbourhood Playground Program

Student Scholarships

  • Claire Jean, University of Victoria
  • Geoff Langan, Langara College
  • Paul Sharp, University of British Columbia Okanagan
  • Dana Simpson, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

2010

Facility Excellence

  • District of West Vancouver, West Vancouver Community Centre
  • District of Kitimat, Sam Lindsay Aquatic Centre
  • City of Kelowna, H2O

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • City of New Westminster, Step up to 12th Street
  • City of Richmond, Garden City Community Park Play Environment

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • District of Kitimat, Northern Health & District of Kitimat Protocol Agreement

Program Excellence

  • North Vancouver Recreation Commission, Health and Wellness Project for Newcomers
  • City of Surrey, MOYO - Mobile Youth Outreach

2009

Facility Excellence

  • City of Burnaby, Mountain Air Bike Skills Park
  • City of Nanaimo & Gemelia Design Inc., Oliver Woods Community Centre
  • City of Victoria, Burnside Gorge Community Centre

Environmental Leadership

  • City of Richmond, Terra Nova Rural Park Program

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • City of Surrey, Holland Park

Program Excellence

  • Active Communities Vancouver, Red Fox Active Outreach
  • City of Richmond, Decreasing Barriers, Increasing Wellness

Active Communities Excellence

  • Teck - Trail Operations, Inspiring Wellness and Learning Committee

Student Scholarships

  • Charissa Steel, Kwanteln Polytechnic University
  • Suzanne Vander Wekken, University of Victoria

2008

Active Communities Excellence

  • District of Kitimat, Kick It Up Kitimat
  • Canim Lake Band, Canim Lake Band Active Communities
  • District of Sparwood, Sparwood Active Communities

Facility Excellence

  • City of Surrey, South Surrey Recreation Centre
  • City of Campbell River, Campbell River Community Centre

Environmental Leadership

  • City of Abbotsford, Excellence in the Environment

HIGH FIVE Excellence

  • City of Surrey, HIGH FIVE Committment

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation, The Stanley Park Storm: From Crisis to Opportunity

Program Excellence

  • North Vancouver Recreation Commission and West Vancouver Community SErvices, North Shore Walks
  • City of Surrey, Greenbrook Kids Clubhouse
  • City of Abbotsford, Diwali Sehat Mela

Student Scholarships

  • Emma Peake, Langara College
  • Leah Warwick, Langara College
  • Graeme Hall, Kwantlen University College
  • Laurel Liesel Beveridge, University of Victoria
  • Jody Lindsay Chan, University of British Columbia
  • Stephanie Walsh, College of the Rockies

2007

Facility Excellence

  • City of North Vancouver, John Braithwaite Community Centre

Environmental Leadership

  • City of Surrey, Surrey's Environmental Extravaganza

Program Excellence

  • District of Kitimat/Kitimat Health Unit, Women's Wellness Community Project
  • City of Surrey/Surrey Art Gallery, Urban Reality
  • City of Victoria, Passport to Skating

Parks and Open Spaces Excellence

  • City of Quesnel, West Fraser Timber Park

PERC Award for Management Innovation and Ingenuity

  • Greater Victoria Inter-Municipal Recreation Managers' Committee

2006

Facility Excellence

  • City of Burnaby, Metro Skate Park

Environmental Leadership

  • Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation and LEES + Associates, Everett Crowley Park Management Plan

Program Excellence

  • City of Surrey, REMIXX
  • Township of Esquimalt, Esquimalt Together Against Graffitti

President's Award

  • James (Jim) Marvel

2005

Award of Merit

  • District of Oak Bay, Recreation Oak Bay

Facility Excellence

  • Regional District of Nanaimo, Oceanside Place

Program Excellence

  • The Corporation of the City of Penticton, Pentiction Steps Out